RESOLVED

Who is required to pay RCM on Ocean Freight?

Home » Support » GST » Who is required to pay RCM on Ocean Freight?

Who is required to pay RCM on Ocean Freight?

  • This topic has 1 reply, 2 voices, and was last updated 2 months ago by gstdoctor.
Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #975
    Milan Tiwari
    Participant

    Who is required to pay RCM on Ocean Freight?

    #994
    gstdoctor
    Keymaster

    In respect of imports made by sea (ocean freight), where freight amount has been paid by the supplier to the liner (both situated outside taxable territory – CIF basis), the importer in India is liable to pay IGST under RCM as per Notification No. 10/2017 IGST (Rate) dated 28/06/2017 (S. No. 10).

    For more details, visit RCM on Ocean Freight.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • The topic ‘Who is required to pay RCM on Ocean Freight?’ is closed to new replies.