RESOLVED

When to pay RCM on Services received from Government?

Home » Support » GST » When to pay RCM on Services received from Government?

When to pay RCM on Services received from Government?

  • This topic has 1 reply, 2 voices, and was last updated 2 months ago by gstdoctor.
Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #977
    Milan Tiwari
    Participant

    When to pay RCM on Services received from Government? And in what cases we are not required to pay.

    #992
    gstdoctor
    Keymaster

    When a GST registered person receives a service from government such as renewal of factory license, GST under RCM on Services received from Government is applicable.

    When the consideration against the services provided does not exceed INR 5000/-, such services are exempt from GST as per Notification No. 12/2017 – Central Tax (Rate) dated 28/06/2017.

    For more information, read RCM on Services received from Government.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • The topic ‘When to pay RCM on Services received from Government?’ is closed to new replies.